The National Archives defines a public records as:
[…] That said, let me tell you why I think that the current Hillary kerfuffle is a tempest in a teapot, promulgated by journalists who know little and care less about how government records are managed.
I won't bore you with a long and detailed lesson on archives and records management; however, if you follow me beneath the fold I will outline a few principles that I believe all journalists should take into consideration before examining stories involving government records.
The National Archives defines a public records as:
Records. According to 44 U.S.C. 3301, the term "includes all books, papers, maps, photographs, machine-readable materials, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received by an agency of the United States Government under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of data in them. Library and museum material made or acquired and preserved solely for reference or exhibition purposes, extra copies of documents preserved only for convenience of reference, and stocks of publications and of processed documents are not included."